Home  ›  Wax

Wax

waxy exudate expense of the honeybee home, with wing to match the scale. The wax is translucent so it is not used for building combs.
Cake of beeswax.
The wax is traditionally at the base of candles.

Chemically, the wax is an ester of ethylene glycol and two fatty acids or monoester of fatty acid and alcohol in long chains.
The term wax has long referred to the beeswax , a substance secreted by bees to construct the spokes of their hive.

More generally, a wax is a substance with properties similar to those of beeswax. These properties are:

The wax is a body chemically very stable and its properties do not vary much over time.

Summary

Natural and Artificial Waxes

There are natural waxes and waxes.

The paraffin wax and microcrystalline waxes are derived from mineral oil. Waxes, silicone products are synthetic.

Until the international ban on hunting whales , the sperm sperm whale (or white whale ) was for the cosmetics industry, a major source of waxes. One can indeed extract sperm whale ester comprises saturated palmitic acid and cetyl alcohol (C 16 H 33 OH).

In plants, there are waxes on leaves of palm Brazilian carnauba and bark of orange. However, the preferred source of vegetable wax is jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis), particularly oil from its seeds. Waxes that are extracted from the jojoba esters are monounsaturated alcohols and monounsaturated fatty acids. The length of the carbon chain of these esters can vary from 34 to 46 carbons but is mostly (50.7% w / w) of 42 carbons.

Were identified among the tuberculosis bacillus ( Mycobacterium tuberculosis ) and waxes composed of a di-alcohol saturated very long chain (C36) branched by groups methoxy , the phtiocrol.

Usage

The candles are traditionally manufactured wax.

The wax is used for the manufacture of many cosmetics ( creams , ointment , pencils , lipsticks , etc..). It serves as a thickener , of excipient , it smooths and softens the skin by forming a protective film that retards evaporation of water and thus the loss of moisture from the skin.

It is used to coat candy by giving them a shiny appearance.

It has been used for preserving meat.

The wax can be molded and sculpted to create dolls or statues (there are several specialized museums in the representations of wax). See Ceroplastes. Called wax cleaning products out of wood. In this case it will often be mixtures of more or less refined waxes (beeswax, ozkrite, carnauba, etc..) Usually diluted in the turpentine , bearing the name of encaustic.

The name or wax polish also means a cleaning product for the leather.

For a long time, letters were sealed with wax seals.

In the area of slips , the wax used for waxing snowboards, skis, but also the boards of surfing. This variety of wax is often referred to in French by the term " wax ".

Waxes found in the manufacture of some dyes (including those for the paper "Carbon").

It is used in cabinet for patching cracks or holes. Pigments or dyes are then added to the wax to give all the necessary colors.

The women use it as hair bands for hair removal

Symbolism

The wedding wax symbolize the 4 years of marriage in France.

Also, sometimes used for Christmas Besnik.

It is by clinging to the wing arm with wax that Daedalus and Icarus escaped from the labyrinth of the Minotaur or Minos had locked up.

See also

Related articles


Leave a Reply

1 vote, average: 4.00 out of 51 vote, average: 4.00 out of 51 vote, average: 4.00 out of 51 vote, average: 4.00 out of 51 vote, average: 4.00 out of 5 (1 votes, average: 4.00 out of 5, rated)
Loading ... Loading ...
Help us improve the wiki Send Your Comments